College of Education and Human Development Statue

Throughout our history we have been charged with transforming and enriching lives through education and health. Created as a school for teachers, we are now a school for leaders.

We offer 21 undergraduate programs and more than 30 graduate programs across multiple emphasis areas.

Educators, sports professionals, business leaders, healthcare professionals. Whatever the industry, our graduates are game-changers. Our graduates transform lives.

We Teach Texas


We are proud to be one of 11 universities in the Texas A&M University System preparing educators for Texas school systems.

For the 2019-2020 school year, the Texas Education Agency reported there were more than 10,000 Aggies working in Texas schools across 738 districts and 213 counties. Thanks to our excellence in teacher preparation, these Aggies will stay in the classrooms long after their peers.

Become a Teacher

Learn about the TAMUS initiative

COVID-19 Updates and Guidance


Our top priority during this time is to ensure the safety of our students, faculty and staff. Review Texas A&M updates and guidance to learn more.

TAMU Updates & Guidance

We will continue to update information as it comes available.

Departments in the College of Education & Human Development

Business professionals meeting outside of a cubicle workspace.

EAHR develops educational leaders and improves practice through teaching, research and service.

Educational Psychology Teacher Painting Students

EPSY is home to a variety of interrelated disciplines and degree options focused on human development and well-being in educational and community contexts.

Health-kinesiology

HLKN is the largest academic department at Texas A&M University and generates over 98,000 credit hours and 203,000 (Modified) weighted student credit hours each year.

Teaching learning culture middle grades classroom

TLAC’s mission is to create experiences that advance teaching, research and service through the application of knowledge in the preparation and development of quality educators; placing high value on collaboration, diversity, critical thinking, and creativity.

Staff and Faculty Kudos

If you’ve had a great encounter with a College of Education and Human Development faculty or staff member, tell us about it! Nominate them here.

College of Education and Human Development

Shaping the Future Scholarship Brick Program

With your help, the College of Education and Human Development will increase the number of scholarships available to help ease students’ growing financial burdens caused by rising tuition, fees and cost of living.

The Shaping the Future Scholarship Brick Program will create scholarships while honoring former students, faculty, staff and friends by engraving their names in stone. The bricks will be installed in Education Plaza near Harrington Tower on the Texas A&M University campus. The cost of each brick is $250.00.

Brick orders may be placed throughout the year. Order deadlines are October 15 for Dec./Jan. installation or March 15 for a May/June installation.

To place an order, you may download the brochure and submit a hard copy or order online.

Brick Names & Sections


Want to know where you can find your brick? Below, you can check out what section your brick resides in, and a map to find it.

Alison K. Long
Class of 2019


Claudia Yuhasz
Class of 2020


Megan McDivitt
Class of ’19


Emily Hunt
Class of ’19


HANNAH NELON
CLASS OF ’19


Mary E. Spring
Class of ’15


Claire
Bernacki ’20


Marissa Maxim
Class of ’19


Madeline Hobbs
Class of 2019


Megan Heatherly
Gig ’em! ’19


Thanks Familia
Diaz Beltran


Brianda Ortiz
Class of ’16


Austin
Alexander ’19


Madison
Cummings ’20


Brandon Coon
Class of 2020


CECIL REYNOLDS
EPSY PROFESSOR


Lulu 2016-2020
#GOAT#TheQueen


Micheala Grace
Spencer ‘ 20


Warren Davie
Class of ’20


Alex Drummond
Class of 2020


De’Jah Morgan
MVP 20/20


Paige Jannise
FTA ’20


Mike & Megan
Duffey ’62/’20


Nicole
Clements ’20


Allison Parker
Class of ’21


Austin Johnston
Class of 2021


Kyle Dunham
Class of ’21


Pat Goodson
Best Professor


Kristin E.
Carroll ’20


Fred Nafukho
Best Mentor


Riley Kaufman
Class of 2021


Lexie Parrish
Class of 2021


Gerald E. Ryan
Gig ‘ em ’59


Sydney Hilton
Class of 2020


Steph Halsey
Class of 2022


KASHIA STEWART
CLASS OF 2020


Laurann Lane
Class of 2020


Kristen Heisch
Class of 2022


Katie AXO
Blanchard ‘2021


Chase Flory
Class of 2021

Angela
McWhorter ’19


K E Schneider
Class of ’19


Julianna White
Class of 2020


Katelin Bailey
Class of 2019


Faith N. Ford
Class of 2019


Ally Davis ’20
Math & Science


In Honor of
Grace Yu ’21


Peyton Privett
Class of 2020


Grayson Privett
Class of 2022


Lauren Privett
Class of 2020


Bruce Thompson
EPSY Professor


Ludy T.
Benjamin, Jr.


Amber Finney
Whoop! 2021


Linden Larson
Class of 2020


Schneider 2021
BRING IT ON


Amy M. Elrod
Class of 1989


In Memory of
Liz Slovak


Kylee Scudder
Class of 2021


Evatt Six
Gig’ Em Aggies


Cameron Darby
Class of 2021


Sarah E. Steen
Class of ’21


In Memory of
Buck Rountree

Dr Tina Hill
Class of 2018


Haley Peters
Class of ’18


Brannon
Montanez *2018


Frank & Patti
Mezzatesta


K.Griffin 2018
Love Mom & Dad


Noelle Marie
Richards ’18


Koby Hood
Class of ’17


ZACK
FEIGENBAUM ’19


Tori Quinonez
Class of 2019


MEGAN DOUTHIT
CLASS OF 2019


Madison Artale
Class of 2019


Emily V. Hill
Class of 2018


Brandon Brock
Class of 2018


MADISON KEARBY
CLASS OF 2018


Kennedy
Uptegraph ’19


JoAnthony
Cabello ’19


Amanda Love
Spiegelhoff ’20


Ashlie
Wachsmann ’19


Gillian Sevier
Class of 2019


Alex Hebert
Class of ’19


Ryann Hardwick
Class of 2019


Liz Oyervides
’19 Ec.4:9-10


Hannah Moss
Class of 17
Jabyn E Cleere
Class of 2020
Taylor N Wells
Class of ’20
Rachel Koerner
Class of 2019
Jordan Cofer
Class of 2021

Jessica James
Class of 2018


Beverly Irby
R Lara Alecio


Rick & Cathy
Higgins


Dr. Kimberly
J. Vannest


2018
Madison Worden


Madison Brooks
Class of 2019


AUTUMN WHALEY-
HAHN 2019


Nicole A. Camp
Class of 2019


In Honor Of
Windy H Turner


Tyler A. Ogden
Class of ’19


Emily Guerrero
Class of 2019


Mackenzie
Morris ’19


GeorgeGonzalez
StudentTech’18


Lisa Tadvick
Class of ’19


Mandi Clausen
Class of 2020


Haley K.
Hotchkiss ’20


Stephanie V.
Tran Class 2019


Taylor Duncan
Class of 2020


Michelle N.
O’Donnell 2019


Jessica Newsom
Class of 2019


In Honor of
Ilolo Izu ’19


Katie Simpson
Class of 2020


Wendi Zimmer
Class of 2002


Payton Hicks
Class of 2019


Nick Kohler
Class of 2020


Mackenzie
Leach – 2020


Maeghan Graves
Class of 2020


Gabby, Nic &
Mackie 2020-21


Coby Moscowitz
Class of ’20


Donna Dillon
Class of ’77


Kathryn Janeck
Kinesiology ’20


Joe M. Lizcano
Class of 2020


Allison Piot
Class of 2021


Joshua Breese
Class of 2021


Eduardo A
Alvarado `19


Dr. Riccio
SPSY


Marianna Trejo
Class of `21


Jarrod
Rasberry `2021


Sarah Grace
Hunsucker `21


Jensen
Eggleston `21


Braxtyn Johnson
DST c/o 2021


Susan J Morgan
Class of 2021


Hanna Maynard
Class of 2021


Noah K Leist
Class of `21


Katie Cramer
Class of 2021


Garrett Parks
Class of 2021


Siebenaller
Class of 2020


Caitlin OLeary
Class of `22


Madison
Crofton `22


JANINE MORRIS
CLASS OF 1978


Kyle Kirkland
Class of 2020


Gerald B.
Brashears

ALEXA PERALTA
CLASS OF ’19


Kevin Imperio
Class of 2018


Kiersten Lease
Class of 2020


Kaitlyn Hacker
Class ’20


We lou you Ba
Hoa Thi Mai


Kaylee Stanton
Class of 2020


Morgan Sneed
Class of 2021


Grant Davis
Kimball ~2020


Daniel
Derveloy 2020


Taylor Maguire
Class of 2011


Ali Penson
Class of 2019


IMO Dominique
Bourgeois ’13


David H Kibler
Aggie Dad


Courtney
Riffle 2021


Logan Dube
Class of ’20


Laura Pepper
Class of 2020


Laynie Ragan
Class of 2021


Dr. Byrns-SPED
Beloved Prof


Lizzie Diener
Class of ’20


Austin Gee
Class of 2006


Howdy! Chelsea
Jernigan ’22


Henry Holden
Class of ’22


Jessica Davault
Class of 2021


Kristen Loewe
Class of 2021


Morgan Claxton
Class of 2022


Lindsay Malik
Class of 2022


CHEYENNE MIGL
CLASS OF 2022


Jordyn Vizena
Class of 2021


Madeline Ross
Class of ’21


Lindsey
Sonnier ’21


Lydia
Buffington ’21


HANNAH PIERRE
SPED 2022


Telisha S Latham
Class of ’93/’20


Lauren Galindo
Class of ’21


LEAH RHYNE
CLASS OF 2020


Chelsea Kibbey
Class of 2021


Rebekah Perea
Class of ’21


Carlie Devlin
LiveLuvTeach21


Mike Churchman
’22 P4P

DARYL DAVIS ’06


DENEESE JONES
ALUMNI HONOREE


JAROD WENSKE
2006


IN MEMORY OF
SHARON M WARD


In Memory of
Robert Simmons


In Memory of
Mavis L. Simmons


Patty Todd
Chenault 1984


Whitney Lauren
Chenault 2014


Debbie Chenault
Wisnoski 1992


Dr. T. Hodges
’09 ’11 ’15


Diane M Miller
Ph.D. 2014


Victor
Lara-Gaitan


Nati
Lara-Alecio


Erin McTigue
Mentor, Leader


Danielle
Dopslauf ’17


Catherine
Chenault ’16


Abby (Pepper)
Wanderski 2017


Trevor Burchett
Class of ’17


Adara McKeever
Class of ’17


Karen Hrncir
Class of ’17


Brett Salamone
Class of 2017


Matt Griffin
Class of 2017


For Karan&Nanc
OmManiPadmeHum


In Honor Of
Joyce Nelson


Antonio
Cardenas Jr ’17


Jaimie Dobbins
MEd 2018


Kayla Kaufmann
2019 & 2020


Jordie Wells
Class of ’19


19 Jerry Don
Satterfield


Nicolette Keys
BSKin 2019

Pan AM Captain
Frank Briggs


In Honor of
David W. David


John, Emily &
Scott Oswald


MEGAN J
TULLO ’07


K. McNulty
Class of 2006


COLLEEN WARD
CARGILL ’85


CHRISTRINA
MINOR ’09


DAVID KAHN
CLASS OF 2011


Leah M. Kubena
Class of 2013


In Memory of
Kent McNeill


ALMA MAXWELL
FLOYD MAXWELL


To Honor Sunil
SenGupta PhD


Dr. E. Ann Dyer
1941-2016 ’83


Kristen Laster
Class of ’16


SANDRA A. SOTO
CLASS OF 1994


Pat Wilkinson
Who’s Who 1975


Izzi Manuel
Class of 2017


Christopher
Ward ’17


Bradley T Dean
Class of ’17


Amber Osborne
Class of ’17


Seth D. Hudson
MEd ’18


Kim L. Peters
Education 2018


MacKenzie
Stringer ’20


Caleb Kidwell
Class of 2019


Brianna Fogle
Class of 2019

Cindy
Boettcher ’76


Amy B. Ging
Class of 2003


Karen M
Brown ’84


Phyllis & Barry
Smith ’86


Cole Thomas
Gedwillo


Barbara & Jon
Denton


Gramann
Family


Clyde Callison
Beat the Odds


CW Wiggins
PhD Professor


In Memory of
Dave Armstrong


In Memory of
Robert Shutes


Margaret Ruth
Anderton


In Honor of
Ann Shumate


In Honor of
Ben Kracht


In Honor of
Fletcher King


In Honor of
Erin B. Kracht


FISH CAMP 2006
CAMP SS LOHMAN


U ROCK
Sara May


Doug & Darlene
Palmer


Bill, Connie &
Shane Rae


Carol A Wagner
EPSY


KARLA LECROY
EIDSON ’89


DEREK LECROY
CLASS OF 1994


KENNETH LECROY
CLASS OF 1991


BARBARA &
ARNO KREBS ’64


ARTIE MCFERRIN
’65 & FAMILY


WILL YOU
MARRY ME?


BOB & DIANE
WINTER


IN HONOR OF
LUANA ZELLNER


BRIAN &
DIANA KUBENA ’05


SANDY WAHOWSKI
TEACHER 2006


HLKN HONORS
R B ARMSTRONG


ANDI MCKENNA
SCHOLARSHIP


IN HONOR OF
DUANE DARBY


LINDA KEY
EPSY ¬ DEAN’S


LAURA M STOUGH
HONORED CHAIR


Honoring Bill
& Linda Perry


B D Goetz
Best Principal Ever


ROBERT CAPRARO
PROFESSOR 2010


LINDA BARCLAY
NURSE


Thank You to
Dr. Jim Kracht


Dr. Diane
Jackson ’87


♥FAITH & JOHN♥
PAWLAK


Andrew Lane
Smith ’11


Barbara Erwin
Clincial Prof.


Ellen Vandelaar
Lyndsey Hicks


Marah Rafay
Sarah Tohlen


Lindsey Lee
Kelsey Scott


Brittany Tuscher
Elizabeth Blair


Jackie & Susan
Binks C/O 1974


CEHD Thanks
Steve Blomstedt


We Love You
Patrick 6/21/99


Margo, Chris &
Sophia Dailey


Rachel B Hughes
Class of 2013


JAMES EARL
JOHNSON ’63


Happy 80th
Pat Kirksey


In memory of
A.H. Bonorden


In Honor of
Michael R. Benz


First Teacher
Donna Pecchi


Katy Johnston
Class of 2017


Sarah R. Brown
Class of ’18

Teacher Susan
Kirkendall


In Honor of
Maddie Kracht


In Honor of
James Anderton


Jack Vannest
Class of 2021


Rebecca and
Albrecht


Simply Amazing
Matthew


CONGRATS!!
WILL ERWIN ’07


FRANK THOMPSON
HISD PRINCIPAL


TIM, SAM, AND
CAITLYN HILL


KELLI MORRIS
CLASS OF ’05


LINDA NELSON
CLASS OF 2007


ROBERT D BERRY
CLASS OF 2004


ANDREA
E. MCKENNA ’08


DORIS GRAY
TROTT


CLARE COOK ’08


Happy 21st
Cyrus Askin


DIANE (TLAC) &
HOWARD KAPLAN


MATT LEWIS
A REAL TROOPER


IN HONOR OF
JERRI CARLSON


Sara M. Davis
Class of 2011


In Honor of
The Terrys


Bradley &
Zachary Shelfer


Dr. Ann Gundy
’94 & ’99


In memory of
Virginia Long


LIFE IS GOOD
AMANDA MANN


In memory of
Jim Adams ’56


It’s a
Beautiful Day!


Caitlyn E.
Lynch Hill ’12


Class of 2013
Kirsten Denton


Gogi Dickson
PhD ’90


Charles Farnsworth
Friend & Teacher


Friends of
Bill Erwin


Scott Hill
The Tracker


Thank You To
Dr. Ann Gundy


Christy Crow
Dept. of TLAC


In Honor Of
Stan Carpenter

DeAnn Nelson
Class of 2009


To My HLKN TC
Students Dr Mc


In Memory of
Lauren Baker


Bill Stough¬50
Years of Bull


Thanks to
Dr. Bryan Cole


Thank You
Dr. Collier


Special Thanks
to John Hoyle


Larry Clark
Incredible Bull


Evelyn Clark
Just Good Bull


Jerry Morgan
Owner of Bulls


Dennie Smith
TLAC Family


In Memory of
I. Brooks Smith


In Memory of
Katie E. Smith


Marilyn Stough
Wife of Bull


In Memory of
Ed Collins ’49


Cliff Ray ’63
Always Teaching


Joan B. Ray ’65
Born to Teach


Rebecca Collins
Class of 2014


MARK SADOSKI
PROFESSOR


Coggie
Swearingen


Betsy Carpenter
EHD Class 1972


Natalie
Raemsch ’12


Danny Ballard
Teacher& Friend


Dr. Boettcher
Thanks, TLAC


April Douglass
Our UPM Leader


In Memory of
Tulsa Little


Thomas P. Irby
1926 ¬ 2013


Gladys G. Irby
1929 ¬ 2014


Alison Kreider
Densmore ’12


Robert Densmore
Class of 2012


AMY
TIM


In Memory of
Bethany Cox


Jerry’73 Nancy’74
Easterly


JOHN & LANIE
THORNTON


Ryan B. Kreider
Class of 2017


Miss Rev VIII
M. C. RBK ’17


In Memory of
Rose Kreider


In Memory of
Randy Kreider

Can't find what you are looking for?

Contact CEHD
Translate »