College of Education and Human Development Statue

Celebrating Our Past. Transforming The Future.


This fall, the College of Education and Human Development will begin a year-long celebration of 50 years of excellence.

Throughout our history we have been charged with transforming and enriching lives through education and health. Created as a school for teachers, we are now a school for leaders.

We offer 21 undergraduate programs and more than 30 graduate programs across multiple emphasis areas.

Educators, sports professionals, business leaders, healthcare professionals. Whatever the industry, our graduates are game-changers. Our graduates transform lives.

About the College

We Teach Texas


We are proud to be one of 11 universities in the Texas A&M University System preparing educators for Texas school systems.

There are more than 10,000 Aggies working in Texas schools across 746 districts and 208 counties. Thanks to our excellence in teacher preparation, these Aggies will stay in the classrooms long after their peers.

Become a Teacher

Learn about the TAMUS initiative

Departments in the College of Education & Human Development

Business professionals meeting outside of a cubicle workspace.

EAHR develops educational leaders and improves practice through teaching, research and service.

Educational Psychology Teacher Painting Students

EPSY is home to a variety of interrelated disciplines and degree options focused on human development and well-being in educational and community contexts.

Health-kinesiology

HLKN is the largest academic department at Texas A&M University and generates over 98,000 credit hours and 203,000 (Modified) weighted student credit hours each year.

Teaching learning culture middle grades classroom

TLAC’s mission is to create experiences that advance teaching, research and service through the application of knowledge in the preparation and development of quality educators; placing high value on collaboration, diversity, critical thinking, and creativity.

Staff and Faculty Kudos

If you’ve had a great encounter with a College of Education and Human Development faculty or staff member, tell us about it! Nominate them here.

College of Education and Human Development

Shaping the Future Scholarship Brick Program

With your help, the College of Education and Human Development will increase the number of scholarships available to help ease students’ growing financial burdens caused by rising tuition, fees and cost of living.

The Shaping the Future Scholarship Brick Program will create scholarships while honoring former students, faculty, staff and friends by engraving their names in stone. The bricks will be installed in Education Plaza near Harrington Tower on the Texas A&M University campus. The cost of each brick is $250.00.

Brick orders may be placed throughout the year. Order deadlines are October 30 for Dec./Jan. installation or March 30 for a May/June installation.

To place an order, you may download the brochure and submit a hard copy or order online.

Brick Names & Sections


Want to know where you can find your brick? Below, you can check out what section your brick resides in, and a map to find it.

“Alison K. Long Class of 2019”
“Claudia Yuhasz Class of 2020”
“Megan McDivitt Class of ’19”
“Emily Hunt Class of ’19”

“Angela McWhorter ’19”
“K E Schneider Class of ’19”
“Julianna White Class of 2020”
“Katelin Bailey Class of 2019”
“Faith N. Ford Class of 2019”

“Dr Tina Hill Class of 2018”
“Haley Peters Class of ’18”
“Brannon Montanez *2018”
“Frank & Patti Mezzatesta”
“K.Griffin 2018 Love Mom & Dad”
“Noelle Marie Richards ’18”
“Koby Hood Class of ’17”
“ZACK FEIGENBAUM ’19”
“Tori Quinonez Class of 2019”
“MEGAN DOUTHIT CLASS OF 2019”
“Madison Artale Class of 2019”
“Emily V. Hill Class of 2018”
“Brandon Brock Class of 2018”
“MADISON KEARBY CLASS OF 2018”
“Kennedy Uptegraph ’19”
“JoAnthony Cabello ’19”
“Amanda Love Spiegelhoff ’20”
“Ashlie Wachsmann ’19”
“Gillian Sevier Class of 2019”
“Alex Hebert Class of ’19”
“Ryann Hardwick Class of 2019”
“Liz Oyervides ’19 Ec.4:9-10”
“Hannah Moss Class of 17”

“Jessica James Class of 2018”
“Beverly Irby R Lara Alecio”
“Rick & Cathy Higgins”
“Dr. Kimberly J. Vannest”
“2018 Madison Worden”
“Madison Brooks Class of 2019”
“AUTUMN WHALEY-HAHN 2019”
“Nicole A. Camp Class of 2019”
“In Honor Of Windy H Turner”
“Tyler A. Ogden Class of ’19”
“Emily Guerrero Class of 2019”
“Mackenzie Morris ’19”
“GeorgeGonzalez StudentTech’18”
“Lisa Tadvick Class of ’19”
“Mandi Clausen Class of 2020”

“DARYL DAVIS ’06”
“DENEESE JONES ALUMNI HONOREE”
“JAROD WENSKE 2006”
“IN MEMORY OF SHARON M WARD”
“In Memory of Robert Simmons”
“In Memory of Mavis L. Simmons”
“Patty Todd Chenault 1984”
“Whitney Lauren Chenault 2014”
“Debbie Chenault Wisnoski 1992”
“Dr. T. Hodges ’09 ’11 ’15”
“Diane M Miller Ph.D. 2014”
“Victor Lara•Gaitan”
“Nati Lara•Alecio”
“Erin McTigue Mentor, Leader”
“Danielle Dopslauf ’17”
“Catherine Chenault ’16”
“Abby (Pepper) Wanderski 2017”
“Trevor Burchett Class of ’17”
“Adara McKeever Class of ’17”
“Karen Hrncir Class of ’17”
“Brett Salamone Class of 2017”
“Matt Griffin Class of 2017”
“For Karan&Nanc OmManiPadmeHum”
“In Honor Of Joyce Nelson”
“Antonio Cardenas Jr ’17”
“Jaimie Dobbins MEd 2018”
“Kayla Kaufmann 2019 & 2020”
“Jordie Wells Class of ’19”
“19 Jerry Don Satterfield”
“Nicolette Keys BSKin 2019”

“Pan AM Captain Frank Briggs”
“In Honor of David W. David”
“John, Emily & Scott Oswald”
“MEGAN J TULLO ’07”
“K. McNulty Class of 2006”
“COLLEEN WARD CARGILL ’85”
“CHRISTRINA MINOR ’09”
“DAVID KAHN CLASS OF 2011”
“Leah M. Kubena Class of 2013”
“In Memory of Kent McNeill”
“ALMA MAXWELL FLOYD MAXWELL”
“To Honor Sunil Sen•Gupta PhD”
“Dr. E. Ann Dyer 1941-2016 ’83”
“Kristen Laster Class of ’16”
“SANDRA A. SOTO CLASS OF 1994”
“Pat Wilkinson Who’s Who 1975”
“Izzi Manuel Class of 2017”
“Christopher Ward ’17”
“Bradley T Dean Class of ’17”
“Amber Osborne Class of ’17”
“Seth D. Hudson MEd ’18”
“Kim L. Peters Education 2018”
“MacKenzie Stringer ’20”
“Caleb Kidwell Class of 2019”
“Brianna Fogle Class of 2019”

“Cindy Boettcher ’76”
“Amy B. Ging Class of 2003”
“Karen M Brown ’84”
“Phyllis & Barry Smith ’86”
“Cole Thomas Gedwillo”
“Barbara & Jon Denton”
“Gramann Family”
“Clyde Callison Beat the Odds”
“CW Wiggins PhD Professor”
“In Memory of Dave Armstrong”
“In Memory of Robert Shutes”
“Margaret Ruth Anderton”
“In Honor of Ann Shumate”
“In Honor of Ben Kracht”
“In Honor of Fletcher King”
“In Honor of Erin B. Kracht”
“FISH CAMP 2006 CAMP SS LOHMAN”
“U ROCK Sara May”
“Doug & Darlene Palmer”
“Bill, Connie & Shane Rae”
“Carol A Wagner EPSY”
“KARLA LECROY EIDSON ’89”
“DEREK LECROY CLASS OF 1994”
“KENNETH LECROY CLASS OF 1991”
“BARBARA & ARNO KREBS ’64”
“ARTIE MCFERRIN ’65 & FAMILY”
“WILL YOU MARRY ME?”
“BOB & DIANE WINTER”
“IN HONOR OF LUANA ZELLNER”
“BRIAN & DIANA KUBENA ’05”
“SANDY WAHOWSKI TEACHER 2006”
“HLKN HONORS R B ARMSTRONG”
“ANDI MCKENNA SCHOLARSHIP”
“IN HONOR OF DUANE DARBY”
“LINDA KEY EPSY • DEAN’S”
“LAURA M STOUGH HONORED CHAIR”
“Honoring Bill & Linda Perry”
“B D Goetz Best Principal Ever”
“ROBERT CAPRARO PROFESSOR 2010”
“LINDA BARCLAY NURSE”
“Thank You to Dr. Jim Kracht”
“Dr. Diane Jackson ’87”
“♥FAITH & JOHN♥ PAWLAK”
“Andrew Lane Smith ’11”
“Barbara Erwin Clincial Prof.”
“Ellen Vandelaar Lyndsey Hicks”
“Marah Rafay Sarah Tohlen”
“Lindsey Lee Kelsey Scott”
“Brittany Tuscher Elizabeth Blair”
“Jackie & Susan Binks C/O 1974”
“CEHD Thanks Steve Blomstedt”
“We Love You Patrick 6/21/99”
“Margo, Chris & Sophia Dailey”
“Rachel B Hughes Class of 2013”
“JAMES EARL JOHNSON ’63”
“Happy 80th Pat Kirksey”
“In memory of A.H. Bonorden”
“In Honor of Michael R. Benz”
“First Teacher Donna Pecchi”
“Katy Johnston Class of 2017”
“Sarah R. Brown Class of ’18”

“Teacher Susan Kirkendall”
“In Honor of Maddie Kracht”
“In Honor of James Anderton”
“Jack Vannest Class of 2021”
“Rebecca and Albrecht”
“Simply Amazing Matthew”
“CONGRATS!! WILL ERWIN ’07”
“FRANK THOMPSON HISD PRINCIPAL”
“TIM, SAM, AND CAITLYN HILL”
“KELLI MORRIS CLASS OF ’05”
“LINDA NELSON CLASS OF 2007”
“ROBERT D BERRY CLASS OF 2004”
“ANDREA E. MCKENNA ’08”
“DORIS GRAY TROTT”
“CLARE COOK ’08”
“Happy 21st Cyrus Askin”
“DIANE (TLAC) & HOWARD KAPLAN”
“MATT LEWIS A REAL TROOPER”
“IN HONOR OF JERRI CARLSON”
“Sara M. Davis Class of 2011”
“In Honor of The Terrys”
“Bradley & Zachary Shelfer”
“Dr. Ann Gundy ’94 & ’99”
“In memory of Virginia Long”
“LIFE IS GOOD AMANDA MANN”
“In memory of Jim Adams ’56”
“It’s a Beautiful Day!”
“Caitlyn E. Lynch Hill ’12”
“Class of 2013 Kirsten Denton”
“Gogi Dickson PhD ’90”
“Charles Farnsworth Friend & Teacher”
“Friends of Bill Erwin”
“Scott Hill The Tracker”
“Thank You To Dr. Ann Gundy”
“Christy Crow Dept. of TLAC”
“In Honor Of Stan Carpenter”

“DeAnn Nelson Class of 2009”
“To My HLKN TC Students Dr Mc”
“In Memory of Lauren Baker”
“Bill Stough•50 Years of Bull”
“Thanks to Dr. Bryan Cole”
“Thank You Dr. Collier”
“Special Thanks to John Hoyle”
“Larry Clark Incredible Bull”
“Evelyn Clark Just Good Bull”
“Jerry Morgan Owner of Bulls”
“Dennie Smith TLAC Family”
“In Memory of I. Brooks Smith”
“In Memory of Katie E. Smith”
“Marilyn Stough Wife of Bull”
“In Memory of Ed Collins ’49”
“Cliff Ray ’63 Always Teaching”
“Joan B. Ray ’65 Born to Teach”
“Rebecca Collins Class of 2014”
“MARK SADOSKI PROFESSOR”
“Coggie Swearingen”
“Betsy Carpenter EHD Class 1972”
“Natalie Raemsch ’12”
“Danny Ballard Teacher& Friend”
“Dr. Boettcher Thanks, TLAC”
“April Douglass Our UPM Leader”
“In Memory of Tulsa Little”
“Thomas P. Irby 1926 • 2013”
“Gladys G. Irby 1929 • 2014”
“Alison Kreider Densmore ’12”
“Robert Densmore Class of 2012”
“AMY TIM”
“In Memory of Bethany Cox”
“Jerry’73 Nancy’74 Easterly”
“JOHN & LANIE THORNTON”
“Ryan B. Kreider Class of 2017”
“Miss Rev VIII M. C. RBK ’17”
“In Memory of Rose Kreider”
“In Memory of Randy Kreider”

Can't find what you are looking for?

Contact CEHD